KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

it is an imitation marriage, a robot marriage

Portuguese translation: um casamento falso, sem amor


19:08 Dec 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / expressions
English term or phrase: it is an imitation marriage, a robot marriage
when a marriage continues without love.
cristina santos
Portuguese translation:um casamento falso, sem amor
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3é um casamento de fachada, um casamento robotizado
Claudio Mazotti
5é um casamento de mentira, um casamento de robôs
Lars Palmer
4um casamento falso, sem amor
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
é um casamento de mentira, um casamento de robôs


Explanation:
Nothing to explain really since it is merely a question of colocation

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
é um casamento de fachada, um casamento robotizado


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Jorge Freire: Parecido com a resposta do Lars, mas que soa melhor
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Vidomar: Em português brasileiro, creio que só casamento de fachada basta. Nunca ouvi falar em casamento robotizado.
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um casamento falso, sem amor


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819