KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

granny

Portuguese translation: (nó) frouxo, lasso


13:18 Dec 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / offshore platform
English term or phrase: granny
If the first half-knot is right-handed, the second must be left-handed, and vice versa.
If both half-knots are alike, the result is a granny.

Tks
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Portuguese translation:(nó) frouxo, lasso
Explanation:
Facilmente desatável.
Selected response from:

xxxMarttim
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(nó) frouxo, lassoxxxMarttim
4 +1nó torto
Clauwolf
4nó imperfeitoMarco Schaumloeffel
3a reef knot crossed the wrong way and therefore insecure
Hander Heim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a reef knot crossed the wrong way and therefore insecure


Explanation:
I hope it helps, somehow.
3. a reef knot crossed the wrong way and therefore insecure
(synonym) granny knot
(hypernym) reef knot, flat knot

Hander Heim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nó torto


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-18 13:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 mins
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(nó) frouxo, lasso


Explanation:
Facilmente desatável.

xxxMarttim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nó imperfeito


Explanation:
Só uma sugestao, veja:
http://www.shoeknots.com/

Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52