International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

tobacco flues

Portuguese translation: fumeiros de tabaco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tobacco flues
Portuguese translation:fumeiros de tabaco
Entered by: Ana Medeiros

19:16 Dec 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: tobacco flues
O contexto é o seguinte:
"Cables, tobacco flues, piping"
Ana Medeiros
Portugal
fumeiros de tabaco
Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto, poderão ser os locais onde se cura o tabaco.
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tubo de evacuação de fumo (de tabaco)
Lars Palmer
3 +1tubulações de cura do tabaco
Clauwolf
4estufas ou câmaras para curar tabaco/ secadores de ar quente p/ curar tabaco
Claudio Mazotti
3fumeiros de tabaco
Pedro Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubulações de cura do tabaco


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-19 19:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flue1 (fl›) n. 1. A pipe, tube, or channel for conveying hot air, gas, steam, or smoke, as from a furnace or fireplace to a chimney.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubo de evacuação de fumo (de tabaco)


Explanation:
flues are pipes or tubes used to take hot air smoke or gas away from a fire. There is no context here to clarify whether it concerns the smoke from a cigarette or a cigarette plant.

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira: with a better context it´s easier to clarify the specific meaning
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tania

agree  Vania Correia
15 hrs
  -> ...and thanks to you as well Vânia

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estufas ou câmaras para curar tabaco/ secadores de ar quente p/ curar tabaco


Explanation:
Flue-cured: Tabaco curado em estufas ou câmaras com controlo da circulação do ar, da temperatura e do grau de humidade;. b) Light-air cured: Tabaco ...
www.confagri.pt/NR/exeres/ 73DB33B2-51CC-4C7E-BBF4-95178245C6DA.htm

... (TABACO) 2401.10 -Fumo (tabaco) não destalado 2401.10.10 Em folhas ... 14 2401.10.30
Em folhas secas em secador de ar quente ("flue cured"), do tipo Virgínia 14 ...
www.mercosur.org.uy/portugues/snor/aec/cap24.pdf

Em folhas secas em secador de ar quente ("flue cured"), do tipo Virgínia ...
Ex 01 - Cigarros não contendo fumo (tabaco), exceto os feitos à mão ...
www.orcose.com.br/tabtipi/cap024.htm

Idealmente você poderia usar uma estufa para uma maneira simples, eficaz e barata curar seu tabaco. Se você não tiver uma estufa, você pode seguir nossas ...
www.coffinails.com/Portuguese/growing.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fumeiros de tabaco


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto, poderão ser os locais onde se cura o tabaco.

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8