International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Takeout

Portuguese translation: comida/ pratos para viagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Takeout
Portuguese translation:comida/ pratos para viagem
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

18:12 Dec 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Takeout
Restaurants - Takeout
==========
Seria Restaurantes - A quilo?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
comida/ pratos para viagem
Explanation:
menos vulgar...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Quentinha
Clauwolf
5 +1para levar
tania nogueira
5comida/ pratos para viagem
Claudio Mazotti
4marmitaFred Neild


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
takeout
Quentinha


Explanation:
:) Comida para levar para casa

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Concordo com a definição, mas não gosto dos termos "quentinha" ou "marmita". Prefiro, simplesmente, comida para levar para casa ou "para viagem".
12 mins
  -> obrigado, gosto do "para viagem"

agree  Carlos Castro: quentinha, objeto descartável
53 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia Massey: Estou com Jorge "Para Viagem "fica realmente melhor
1 hr
  -> mas quentinha...:)

agree  Carlos Santos
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: o engracado é que este "para viagem" é usado no BR mesmo se vc for levar a marmita na esquina mais próxima...
1 hr
  -> e depois fazem piadas com os portugueses...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takeout
marmita


Explanation:
option

Fred Neild
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takeout
para levar


Explanation:
it´s different from deliver, which you order and someone bring it to you. take out you order in a restaurant but you take it out of it since you´re not eating in the place itself.
when we ask take out food, you say "é para levar".

tania nogueira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes
3 hrs
  -> thanks marie, mas realmente para viagem é o mais correto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takeout
comida/ pratos para viagem


Explanation:
menos vulgar...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Obrigada
Teresa