KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

toast the city

Portuguese translation: Londres tá dando um couro em vocês? Ou vocês tão achando que detonaram com Londres?


18:06 Dec 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: toast the city
Is LOndres beating you, or you think you guys toasted Londres?

Informal dialogue
marinacast
Portuguese translation:Londres tá dando um couro em vocês? Ou vocês tão achando que detonaram com Londres?
Explanation:
A more informal alternative. "to toast someone/something" is rather informal.
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5derrotaram a cidadeDaniel Martz
5Fazer um brinde à cidadeEduardoSanglard
4 +1Londres tá dando um couro em vocês? Ou vocês tão achando que detonaram com Londres?
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4...a dominaram
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fazer um brinde à cidade


Explanation:
:-)

EduardoSanglard
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
derrotaram a cidade


Explanation:
Toasted in this case means "defeated", "crumbled", "did them in really good", "finished them off".

Conforme o Oxford:

Be toast: informal, chiefly North American: be or likely to become finished, defunct, or dead. "One mistake you are toast".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-22 18:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example should have said: "One mistake and you are toast".


Daniel Martz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: exacto!
18 mins

agree  tania nogueira
1 hr

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: It could even be about some competition between cities.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Londres tá dando um couro em vocês? Ou vocês tão achando que detonaram com Londres?


Explanation:
A more informal alternative. "to toast someone/something" is rather informal.

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: mais informal, ...perfeito!
1 day4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a dominaram


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819