KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

snap out

Portuguese translation: recuperar-se, recompor-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap out
Portuguese translation:recuperar-se, recompor-se
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

18:49 Dec 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: snap out
Life is ok, and I am beginning to snap out of a small mid life crisis... I am single again and not too
happy about that.
marinacast
recuperar-se, recompor-se
Explanation:
"I am beginning to snap out of a small mid life crisis"

"começo a recuperar-me de uma pequena crise da meia-idade"

*--idiom. snap out of it. Informal. To move quickly back to one's normal condition from an undesirable condition, such as depression, grief, or self-pity.* {American Heritage Dictionary}
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sair
Carlos Angelo
5recuperar-se, recompor-se
Lúcia Lopes
4 +1recuperar
Maria Martins
5acordar
Pedro Oliveira
3 +1livrar-me
Ketty Ortolani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sair


Explanation:
No contexto: ... estou começando a sair de uma pequena crise... ".

* Do Michaelis:
snap out of it! - Tome uma atitude mais razoável! Anime-se! Saia dessa!
* Do Webster's:
snap out of it - mudar repentinamente para melhor; sair de situação difícil.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Martz
33 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza: é isso...
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlex de Sous: iria com essa
1 day16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuperar


Explanation:
I am beginning to snap out - Estou a começar a recuperar ...

Maria Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livrar-me


Explanation:
foi apenas uma ideia...

Ketty Ortolani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 day8 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recuperar-se, recompor-se


Explanation:
"I am beginning to snap out of a small mid life crisis"

"começo a recuperar-me de uma pequena crise da meia-idade"

*--idiom. snap out of it. Informal. To move quickly back to one's normal condition from an undesirable condition, such as depression, grief, or self-pity.* {American Heritage Dictionary}

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acordar


Explanation:
Gostaria de dizer que concordo com todos os termos propostos, mas que na minha opinião "snap out" neste contexto sugere o acordar para a realidade. Mas como disse concordo com todos os termos.

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen