KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

half a pint of lager and spirits

Portuguese translation: uma imperial e licores


12:47 Dec 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: half a pint of lager and spirits
For her, she ordered half a pint of lager and spirits for everyone else...

How do you say "half a pint of lager and spirits" in Portugal?

Thank you
Martin Davies
Portuguese translation:uma imperial e licores
Explanation:
uma imperial e licores
Pediu para ela uma imperial e licores para o resto das pessoas
(European Portuguese)

I think there's no need to say it is a lager. As for spirits, I usually translate like "bebidas espirituosas", but I think it would be too formal in this context. Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-27 13:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Half-pint / Imperial
http://www.fc.up.pt/pessoas/luis.beca/aboutporto.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-28 10:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There’s another possibility for “spirits”: aperitivos (which you drink before a meal) or digestivos (after a meal).

DIGESTIVOS - Whiskies, Aguardentes Brancas e Licores Nacionais.
APERITIVOS - Martini, Vinho do Porto e Moscatel
http://www.d2d.pt/loja.php?id=116&page=1068490319

Vini Portugal
Os portos podem ser bebidos sozinhos, como aperitivos ou digestivos, mas também
servem de acompanhamento a sobremesas, queijos ea alguns pratos mais ...
www.viniportugal.pt/html/inf_rotas_porto.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4uma imperial e licores
CristinaPereira
5Uma caneca de cerveja branca e bebidas espirituiosasosas
Jorge Freire
4meio quartilho de cerveja clara e destilados
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uma caneca de cerveja branca e bebidas espirituiosasosas


Explanation:
One pint corresponde aproximadamente a meio litro (portanto a uma caneca)
Lager é cerveja branca, semelhante à que bebemos em Portugal, oposta à cerveja preta (stout) ou à cerveja inglesa (bitter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-12-27 19:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpem a gralha. Bebidas espirituosas, que inclui licores e whiskys

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CristinaPereira: Não é 'one pint' que se pede, mas 'half a pint'... Bom ano!
15 hrs
  -> Claro, Cristina! A minha cabeça ainda está avariada. Só reparei no pint e não pensei em mais nada...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meio quartilho de cerveja clara e destilados


Explanation:
Another possibility that fits here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CristinaPereira: Not in Portugal
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uma imperial e licores


Explanation:
uma imperial e licores
Pediu para ela uma imperial e licores para o resto das pessoas
(European Portuguese)

I think there's no need to say it is a lager. As for spirits, I usually translate like "bebidas espirituosas", but I think it would be too formal in this context. Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-27 13:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Half-pint / Imperial
http://www.fc.up.pt/pessoas/luis.beca/aboutporto.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-28 10:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There’s another possibility for “spirits”: aperitivos (which you drink before a meal) or digestivos (after a meal).

DIGESTIVOS - Whiskies, Aguardentes Brancas e Licores Nacionais.
APERITIVOS - Martini, Vinho do Porto e Moscatel
http://www.d2d.pt/loja.php?id=116&page=1068490319

Vini Portugal
Os portos podem ser bebidos sozinhos, como aperitivos ou digestivos, mas também
servem de acompanhamento a sobremesas, queijos ea alguns pratos mais ...
www.viniportugal.pt/html/inf_rotas_porto.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Vânia

agree  xxxMarttim: "Destilados" (rum, vodka, gim, etc) para spirits é possível? Usa-se 'destilados' em Portugal?
26 mins
  -> Sim, também se usa, mas mais uma vez, dado o contexto, não me parece adequado... E calculo que no Brasil imperial seja "chope" :-) Obrigada Martim

agree  Pedro Oliveira: em certas zonas de portugal (coimbra) tb se diz "Fino" em vez de "imperial", concordo no caso das bebidas espirituosas, licores fica melhor não havendo especificação da bebida.
1 hr
  -> Sim, também me lembrei do "Fino", mas em referência ao Porto... Obrigada Pedro

agree  Ana Almeida: E vamos lá festejar a entrada no Ano Novo!
1 day20 hrs
  -> Chim chim! Obrigada Ana :-)