KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

webcasts

Portuguese translation: difusão/transmissão na web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:webcast
Portuguese translation:difusão/transmissão na web
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:03 Dec 11, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Homepage usability
English term or phrase: webcasts
For example, a television station might offer webcasts that are available on on the website as well as list information for programs that are available only on television.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
difusões na web
Explanation:
Termo popular que descreve a difusão de informações via www
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima, colega
Um beijo
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1difusões na webMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5 +1transmissões via internet
D.Distler
2é a mesma coisa que broadcast, só que para a world wide web
rir


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difusões na web


Explanation:
Termo popular que descreve a difusão de informações via www

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468
Grading comment
Gratíssima, colega
Um beijo
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
62 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
é a mesma coisa que broadcast, só que para a world wide web


Explanation:
, ou seja, emissões ou transmissões (programas)da www ou web.

hope it helps,
Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmissões via internet


Explanation:
Plural de webcast = fusão de web + broadcast

Transmissões de áudio e/ou (no contexto) vídeo, compactadas para serem veiculadas pela internet, normalmente por meio de tecnologia conhecida por streaming.

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginaldo alcantara
3 mins