KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

commercial and heavy highway

Portuguese translation: infovia comercial e de alto tráfego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial and heavy highway
Portuguese translation:infovia comercial e de alto tráfego

11:55 Dec 16, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Homepage usability
English term or phrase: commercial and heavy highway
because it applies to both commercial and heavy highway
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
infovia comercial e de alto tráfego
Explanation:
Uma alternativa
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, RobCav
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rodovia para veículos comerciais e pesadosAntonio Costa
5..porque se aplica para rodovias comerciais e de uso pesado..
airmailrpl
4 +1infovia comercial e de alto tráfego
Roberto Cavalcanti
4estradas para veículos comerciais e de cargas.luiza amoedo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodovia para veículos comerciais e pesados


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Certíssimo!
50 mins
  -> Muito obrigado Gabi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estradas para veículos comerciais e de cargas.


Explanation:
eu usaria assim..

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..porque se aplica para rodovias comerciais e de uso pesado..


Explanation:
commercial and heavy highway

because it applies to both commercial and heavy highway

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infovia comercial e de alto tráfego


Explanation:
Uma alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada, RobCav
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
57 days