KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

happy holiday

Portuguese translation: Boas Festas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy holiday
Portuguese translation:Boas Festas
Entered by: Doreen Carre

19:21 Dec 21, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy holiday
greetings
Boas Festas
Explanation:
Holidays, in this case, refers to the Christmas holiday time, not vacations.
'Boas', in this case means Happy and 'Festas', means Holidays.
Selected response from:

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Boas Festas
Doreen Carre
5 +1bom feriadoAntonio Costa
4 -2boas férias
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
boas férias


Explanation:
See reference...
You have a lot more over there ;)


    Reference: http://www.algarve-gids.com/uk/taalmap/gel.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doreen Carre: This expression is used in the U.S. to designate the Christmas holiday period, not vacations
3 hrs

disagree  xxxLFRodrigue: I tjink it designates X-Mas holiday, not vacations
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bom feriado


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doreen Carre: Could be, but I still think it refers to the Christmas period
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: It is in the singular, so it seems to be feriado
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Robcav.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Boas Festas


Explanation:
Holidays, in this case, refers to the Christmas holiday time, not vacations.
'Boas', in this case means Happy and 'Festas', means Holidays.

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: I think this is what the speaker means at this time of year! Boas festas pra todo mundo do proz!
1 hr

agree  M.Badra
13 hrs

agree  xxxNorminha
13 hrs

agree  Vivien Lancellotti Leão
17 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Boas Festas para todos do Proz
19 hrs

agree  DrSantos: At this time of the year, that is the meaning
20 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis: That is exactly what it means in Portuguese. Happy holidays everybody!
22 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: You are assuming that the context refers to present time and it may not.
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day 15 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 days 20 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
51 days