KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

downplay

Portuguese translation: diminuir a importância, abrandar, atenuar, minimizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downplay
Portuguese translation:diminuir a importância, abrandar, atenuar, minimizar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

01:40 Dec 23, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Homepage usability
English term or phrase: downplay
Only 12% of sites used black links. This is less recommended, except for cases where one deliberately wants to downplay the links. In general, people look for colored text when trying to find out what they can do on a page.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
subestimar
Explanation:
minimizar, diminuir a importância, não salientar.

Feliz Natal Teresa
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Feliz Natal, RobCav, e que o Ano Novo lhe traga realizações suficientes para dividir com quem não teve as mesmas oportunidades que você. Assim, você terá mais motivos para trabalhar, viver e aprender.
Forte abraço
Teresa&Bia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subestimar
Roberto Cavalcanti
4atenuar / abrandar / suavizar / aplacar
P Forgas


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atenuar / abrandar / suavizar / aplacar


Explanation:
qualquer antônimo de enfatizar encaixa aí.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subestimar


Explanation:
minimizar, diminuir a importância, não salientar.

Feliz Natal Teresa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Feliz Natal, RobCav, e que o Ano Novo lhe traga realizações suficientes para dividir com quem não teve as mesmas oportunidades que você. Assim, você terá mais motivos para trabalhar, viver e aprender.
Forte abraço
Teresa&Bia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
51 days