KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

overkill

Portuguese translation: desnecessário, exagero, supérfluo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overkill
Portuguese translation:desnecessário, exagero, supérfluo

02:00 Dec 24, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Homepage usability
English term or phrase: overkill
Because XXX's homepage doesn't really have time critical content, it's overkill to show the time last updated and sublect all users to the task of calculanting their time relative to GMT.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
desnecessario/alem do necessario/superfluo
Explanation:
overkill significa superfluo, ou seja, que esta incluindo o que nao ha necesidade de incluir
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tks a lot, colega. Feliz Natal!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desnecessario/alem do necessario/superfluo
Daniel Marcus
5 +3exagero,DrSantos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desnecessario/alem do necessario/superfluo


Explanation:
overkill significa superfluo, ou seja, que esta incluindo o que nao ha necesidade de incluir

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Tks a lot, colega. Feliz Natal!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
8 mins
  -> ta!

agree  xxxNorminha
15 mins
  -> ta!

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs
  -> valeu, Jorge!

agree  M.Badra
9 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Gabriela Frazao
10 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
49 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exagero,


Explanation:
OVERKILL = Matar "demais" literalmente, assim que o que já foi dito pelo Daniel server.
Se quiser uma tradução mais perto termo coloquial "overkill", sugiro "exagero" , ou "demasiado".

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
4 hrs

agree  Lester: Exagero, sem dúvida.
5 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
5 hrs