KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Joint Interparliamentary Council

Portuguese translation: Conselho Interparlamentar Conjunto


13:51 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Joint Interparliamentary Council
The Joint Interparliamentary Council (JIC) operates under the authority of both the Speaker of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Commons. The JIC is responsible for determining all budgetary and administrative matters relating to parliamentary associations. Specifically, the JIC determines the level of the funding envelope needed by associations and makes a recommendation to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration of the Senate and the Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons to inform the process of determining the total funding level to be included in the Main Estimates of both Houses. Each House is responsible for providing funding in their respective Estimates to absorb their share (30% Senate and 70% House of Commons) of the total costs related to each association.
Maria Fandiño
Argentina
Portuguese translation:Conselho Interparlamentar Conjunto
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Conselho Interparlamentar Conjunto
Clauwolf
4 +1Conselho Interparlamentar Conjunto/Misto
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
joint interparliamentary council
Conselho Interparlamentar Conjunto


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
34 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Teresa Martins
42 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxMarttim
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia Massey
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Gabriela Frazao
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint interparliamentary council
Conselho Interparlamentar Conjunto/Misto


Explanation:
É assim que se traduz normalmente para as instituições europeias:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Misto
1 min
  -> Obrigada, António, conforme as instituições, umas querem conjunto outras querem misto:)