KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons

Portuguese translation: Comissão da Ecomonia Interna da Câmara dos Comuns


15:16 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons
Specifically, the JIC determines the level of the funding envelope needed by associations and makes a recommendation to the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration of the Senate and the Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons to inform the process of determining the total funding level to be included in the Main Estimates of both Houses. Each House is responsible for providing funding in their respective Estimates to absorb their share (30% Senate and 70% House of Commons) of the total costs related to each association.
Maria Fandiño
Argentina
Portuguese translation:Comissão da Ecomonia Interna da Câmara dos Comuns
Explanation:
Espero que ajude:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-02-20 16:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Economia" claro
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! Acho que esta é a correta já que estou falando do Parlamento canadense e sei que house o commons é Câmara dos Deputados mas prefiro deixar o termo literal já que na página do parlamento canadense fala da câmara dos comuns. Igualmente muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Comissão da Ecomonia Interna da Câmara dos Comuns
Mariana Moreira
5Conselho de Economina da CÂMARA DOS DEPUTADOS
Claudia Massey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
board of internal economy of the house of commons
Comissão da Ecomonia Interna da Câmara dos Comuns


Explanation:
Espero que ajude:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-02-20 16:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Economia" claro


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
Obrigada! Acho que esta é a correta já que estou falando do Parlamento canadense e sei que house o commons é Câmara dos Deputados mas prefiro deixar o termo literal já que na página do parlamento canadense fala da câmara dos comuns. Igualmente muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Fernandes
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andremf

agree  Elisabete Cunha
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elisabete

agree  Julieta Almeida
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Julieta

agree  Teresa Martins
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  xxxtagl
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Tiago

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tânia

agree  paula cruz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
board of internal economy of the house of commons
Conselho de Economina da CÂMARA DOS DEPUTADOS


Explanation:
House of Commons quer dizer CÂMARA DOS DEPUTADOS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 16:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry should be ECONOMIA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 17:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu gostaria de saber aonde que esta este Termo Comissão da Ecomonia Interna da Câmara dos Comuns.

Nao existe, porque se for traduzir no Literal seria Camara dos Comuns mas infelizmente esta errrado, temos Camara dos Vereadorers, Camara dos Deputados, etc, mas Camara dos Comuns eu nunca ouvi falar, a nao ser que seja em Portugal porque no Brasil nao existe Camara dos Comuns em termo Parlamentar.


Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paula cruz: Na verdade, não está errado Claudia, em Portugal "the House of Commons" traduz-se por "Câmara dos Comuns"
2 hrs
  -> Pois entao so se for em Portugal, porque no Brasil com certeza estaria errado, mas obrigada por esclarecer Paula