KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

thinly veiled ploy

Portuguese translation: jogada/artifício/estratagema velado(a)/ Estratagema mal disfarçado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thinly veiled ploy
Portuguese translation:jogada/artifício/estratagema velado(a)/ Estratagema mal disfarçado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:29 Dec 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Homepage usability
English term or phrase: thinly veiled ploy
This "Monthly Contest" is really a thinly veiled ploy for one of the site's advertisers (if users have paid attention to the ads on the site, they will be able to answer the question).
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
jogada
Explanation:
ou artifício velado
Selected response from:

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, colega
Abração
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jogada
Doreen Carre
4...jogada mal disfarçada.
Adolpho J Silva
4estratagema mal disfarçado
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jogada


Explanation:
ou artifício velado

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Obrigada, colega
Abração
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
46 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estratagema mal disfarçado


Explanation:
Parece ser isto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...jogada mal disfarçada.


Explanation:
Poderia ser..."jogada mal disfarçada"..que vai mais direto ao ponto !
Abraços do
Adolpho J Silva

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16