KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

A.M.

Portuguese translation: "da manhã"


14:47 Dec 29, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Other
English term or phrase: A.M.
How do I say A.M. in portuguese?
Glen D. Edwards Jr.
Portuguese translation:"da manhã"
Explanation:
In written documents, you should use the 24 hours system, so there is no need to worry about "a.m." and "p.m."

In colloquial language, it would be "da manhã" for the morning hours, "da tarde" for the afternoon and "da noite" for the evening.

Happy new year,

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8"da manhã"
M.Badra
4 +2da madrugada, da manhã, ou do diaAntonio Costa
5manha
Bernardo Wagon
5xx horas da manha
airmailrpl
5da manhã
Rita Menezes
5manha
Bernardo Wagon
4de manhã
4de manhã
4de manhã
4de manhã
4de manhaSerge L
4de manhã


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manha


Explanation:
e.g.: "Hildegard Berndt, de 78 anos, mãe da atriz Vera Fischer, morreu nesta quarta-feira (27/9) de manhã em Blumenau, em decorrência do Mal de Alzheimer."

Plz note that the a should have a tilde, I can't get it...)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://internetcom.com.br/zipnoticias/zine/ultimas/278165041...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"da manhã"


Explanation:
In written documents, you should use the 24 hours system, so there is no need to worry about "a.m." and "p.m."

In colloquial language, it would be "da manhã" for the morning hours, "da tarde" for the afternoon and "da noite" for the evening.

Happy new year,

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
11 mins

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
2 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
2 hrs

agree  Clarice Guelfi
7 hrs

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
20 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 days

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
44 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manhã


Explanation:
I completely agree with Márcio whose answer is very good.
Maria Oliveira


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manhã


Explanation:
I completely agree with Márcio whose answer is very good.
Maria Oliveira


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manhã


Explanation:
I completely agree with Márcio whose answer is very good.
Maria Oliveira


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manhã


Explanation:
I completely agree with Márcio whose answer is very good.
Maria Oliveira


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manhã


Explanation:
I completely agree with Márcio whose answer is very good.
Maria Oliveira


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manha


Explanation:
a morning period, morning, AM is morning, PM is night

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manha


Explanation:
a morning period, morning, AM is morning, PM is night, I mean after 12 PM

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xx horas da manha


Explanation:
How do I say a.m. in portuguese?

xx horas da manha

a.m. goes from 00:00 até 11:59:59.
a.m. means ante meridiem
p.m. goes from 12:00 till 23:59:59

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
da madrugada, da manhã, ou do dia


Explanation:
If it's 2 AM you say: São duas horas da madrugada.
If it is 8 AM you say: são oito horas da manhã
If it is 11 AM you say: São onze horas do dia.
Confusing isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 09:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

native observer.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: ...mas eu também diria são 11 horas da manhã e não do dia
4 hrs
  -> Concordo con você Forge, mas, convenhamos, a intenção foi mostrar que realmente existe uma diferença em termos de PM e AM. Você há de convir, também,também, que o inglês é bem mais "elucidativo" quando diz AM ou PM.

agree  Worklog: Great exposition! That is quite the point... but as Jorge our collegue, I would say the same. :-)
7 days
  -> Thank you Lissy. You're kind as usual.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
da manhã


Explanation:
for example: "10 A.M." is "10 da manhã"

Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19