KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

open range

Portuguese translation: terras de ninguém


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open range
Portuguese translation:terras de ninguém
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:55 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: open range
…made it (the cattle) the favourite of ranchers in the days of the open range
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
terras de ninguém
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2terras de ninguémAntonio Costa
5ambito aberto
5ambito aberto
5ambito aberto
5ambito aberto
5ambito aberto
4 +1Terras devolutas na região do atual estado do Texas
M.Badra
4pasto, pastagem
Bernardo Wagon


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terras devolutas na região do atual estado do Texas


Explanation:
No seu contexto, me parece ser esse o sentido.

Márcio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 10:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na realidade, \"Terras devolutas AO NORTE da região do atual estado do Texas\"

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO
2 hrs

neutral  Sue Horn: Não são somente na região do atual estado do Texas.
2 hrs
  -> Você tem razão. O "open range" ficava AO NORTE do atual Estado do Texas.

1 day 55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terras de ninguém


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: estou de acordo, apenas acrescento 'terras de livre pastagem ou passo' que não pertenciam a ninguém.. :-)
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Lissy.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
39 days
  -> Obrigado José

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasto, pastagem


Explanation:
regiao aberta para o gado, pastagem, pasto, imensidao aberta, uma fazenda, um grande campo

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambito aberto


Explanation:
dominio publico


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambito aberto


Explanation:
dominio publico


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambito aberto


Explanation:
dominio publico


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambito aberto


Explanation:
dominio publico


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ambito aberto


Explanation:
dominio publico


Native speaker of: