KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

tupelo

Portuguese translation: Tupelo (Nyssa Ogeche)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tupelo
Portuguese translation:Tupelo (Nyssa Ogeche)
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

17:56 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tupelo
Tupelo (type of tree or plant)
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
Tupelo (Nyssa Ogeche)
Explanation:
I couldn't find it in portuguese, but in french they keep the name "Tupelo" with the latin name (I must say there was only one site in french).
**********
Tupelo honey is produced from the tupelo gum
tree (Nyssa Ogeche) which grows profusely along the Apalachicola, Choctahatchee ...
www.honey.com/info/tupelo.html
***********************
In French :

le Tupelo (Nyssa ogeche) qui pousse le long des rivières Apalachicola, Choctahatchee et Ochlockonee (nord ouest de la Floride).
http://www.beekeeping.com/abeille-de-france/articles/floride...
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arvore do genero Nyssa
5arvore do genero Nyssa
5arvore do genero Nyssa
5arvore do genero Nyssa
4 +1Tupelo (Nyssa Ogeche)
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1nissa
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nissa


Explanation:
According to Webester.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO
2 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tupelo (Nyssa Ogeche)


Explanation:
I couldn't find it in portuguese, but in french they keep the name "Tupelo" with the latin name (I must say there was only one site in french).
**********
Tupelo honey is produced from the tupelo gum
tree (Nyssa Ogeche) which grows profusely along the Apalachicola, Choctahatchee ...
www.honey.com/info/tupelo.html
***********************
In French :

le Tupelo (Nyssa ogeche) qui pousse le long des rivières Apalachicola, Choctahatchee et Ochlockonee (nord ouest de la Floride).
http://www.beekeeping.com/abeille-de-france/articles/floride...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
39 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arvore do genero Nyssa


Explanation:
especialmente as do genero Nyssa Aquatica, do sudoeste dos EUA, que tem madeira leve e macia.


Native speaker of:

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arvore do genero Nyssa


Explanation:
especialmente as do genero Nyssa Aquatica, do sudoeste dos EUA, que tem madeira leve e macia.


Native speaker of:

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arvore do genero Nyssa


Explanation:
especialmente as do genero Nyssa Aquatica, do sudoeste dos EUA, que tem madeira leve e macia.


Native speaker of:

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arvore do genero Nyssa


Explanation:
especialmente as do genero Nyssa Aquatica, do sudoeste dos EUA, que tem madeira leve e macia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1865 dias (2007-02-10 03:05:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

brigado



Native speaker of: