KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

antebellum

Portuguese translation: anterior à guerra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antebellum
Portuguese translation:anterior à guerra
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

18:00 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: antebellum
…antebellum house at Oak Alley
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
anterior à guerra
Explanation:
EUA, esp. a guerra de Secessão. (Webster)
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anterior à guerra
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5anteguerraAntonio Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anterior à guerra


Explanation:
EUA, esp. a guerra de Secessão. (Webster)

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Bellum é guerra em latim...
1 day 6 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
40 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anteguerra


Explanation:
em português do Brasil escrever-se-ia assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 14:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cada do anteguerra em...

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441