KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

drifter

Portuguese translation: pessoa errante / sem destino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drifter
Portuguese translation:pessoa errante / sem destino
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

18:01 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drifter
The “drifter” is a standard mythical figure in movies
Sandra B.
Portugal
pessoa errante / sem destino
Explanation:
ou vagabundo / nômade (Webster)
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pessoa errante / sem destino
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente
5pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente
5pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente
5pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente
5pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pessoa errante / sem destino


Explanation:
ou vagabundo / nômade (Webster)

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
3 hrs

agree  Bernardo Wagon: OK
1 day 22 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente


Explanation:
cigano, nomade


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente


Explanation:
cigano, nomade


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente


Explanation:
cigano, nomade


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente


Explanation:
cigano, nomade


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pessoa que viaja ou se muda com muita frequencia, sem motivo aprente


Explanation:
cigano, nomade


Native speaker of: