KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

hot-rodders/souping up

Portuguese translation: Hot-rodders - don't translate, Souping-up an engine - "envenenando o motor"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-rodders/souping up engines
Portuguese translation:Hot-rodders - don't translate, Souping-up an engine - "envenenando o motor"
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:05 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hot-rodders/souping up
Hot-rodders were customising the bodies of their cars, as well souping-up the engine…
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
Hot-rodders- don't translate, Souping-up an engine - "envenenando o motor"
Explanation:
Hot-rodders modify the physical aspect of their vehicles (mostly automobiles, and trucks) to make them look different and maybe be faster. Not all hot rodders actually race their cars.

Souping-up an engine is to make it go faster - "envenenando o motor"

Hot-rodders were customising the bodies of their cars, as well souping-up the engine.

Best Cars Web Site - Últimas Notícias
... no SEMA Show na edição Boyd Coddington, definida como "o sedã que todo hot-rodder deseja para seu uso cotidiano". A pintura toda em preto, incluindo a grade ...
www.uol.com.br/bestcars/un/110-12.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hot-rodders- don't translate, Souping-up an engine - "envenenando o motor"
airmailrpl
5tiradores de racha/motores envenenandoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiradores de racha/motores envenenando


Explanation:
modificar a aerodinâmica do carro e modificar o motor para aumentar sua potência

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 14:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motores envenenados

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hot-rodders- don't translate, Souping-up an engine - "envenenando o motor"


Explanation:
Hot-rodders modify the physical aspect of their vehicles (mostly automobiles, and trucks) to make them look different and maybe be faster. Not all hot rodders actually race their cars.

Souping-up an engine is to make it go faster - "envenenando o motor"

Hot-rodders were customising the bodies of their cars, as well souping-up the engine.

Best Cars Web Site - Últimas Notícias
... no SEMA Show na edição Boyd Coddington, definida como "o sedã que todo hot-rodder deseja para seu uso cotidiano". A pintura toda em preto, incluindo a grade ...
www.uol.com.br/bestcars/un/110-12.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8795

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 day 13 hrs

neutral  Antonio Costa: Agora você me deixou com a biela quente.
2 days 49 mins
  -> Melhor usar um lubrificante

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
39 days