KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

big-time crooks

Portuguese translation: bandidos da pesada


18:07 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: big-time crooks
…,big-time crooks, visiting statesmen,…
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:bandidos da pesada
Explanation:
"bandidos" = crooks
"da pesada" = big-time (i.e. big-money)
Selected response from:

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bandidos da pesadaIstvan Vajda
5falsarios da pesada
5falsarios da pesada
5falsarios da pesada
5falsarios da pesada
4 +1trapaceiros/bandidos importantesMHO
5falsarios da pesada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandidos da pesada


Explanation:
"bandidos" = crooks
"da pesada" = big-time (i.e. big-money)

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
40 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trapaceiros/bandidos importantes


Explanation:
se for Português Brasileiro, poder-se-à utilizar "da pesada" ; se for Português de Portugal o melhor é usar importantes ou outro sinónimo que prefira

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: grandes escroques. Uma sugestão de Portugal
1 day 23 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsarios da pesada


Explanation:
com grande atividade, muitas passagens pela policia, que aplicam grandes golpes na área de sua especialidade


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsarios da pesada


Explanation:
com grande atividade, muitas passagens pela policia, que aplicam grandes golpes na área de sua especialidade


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsarios da pesada


Explanation:
com grande atividade, muitas passagens pela policia, que aplicam grandes golpes na área de sua especialidade


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsarios da pesada


Explanation:
com grande atividade, muitas passagens pela policia, que aplicam grandes golpes na área de sua especialidade


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falsarios da pesada


Explanation:
com grande atividade, muitas passagens pela policia, que aplicam grandes golpes na área de sua especialidade


Native speaker of: