KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

king TA

Portuguese translation: TravelCenters of America


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:king TA
Portuguese translation:TravelCenters of America
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

18:08 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: king TA
…..was built when the railroad was king TA
Sandra B.
Portugal
TravelCenters of America
Explanation:
TA is the acronym for TravelCenters of America. More context is needed after king TA so the sentence can be more intelligible. TA has to do with Trucking.

TA é a abreviatura para TravelCenters of America. Há necessidade de mais contexto para que a sentença fioque mais inteligível. TA tem a ver com Trucking (Caminhoneiros).
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TravelCenters of America
Ivan Costa Pinto
5variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)
5variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)
5variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)
5variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)
5variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)
5variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)
2 +1reinava absoluta
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


2 days 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinava absoluta


Explanation:
to be king tem esse sentido, dominar o mercado. TA pode ter a ver com transportation, maybe?

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Era rei; dono e senhor; imperava etc. só mais algumas achegas
1 hr

neutral  Worklog: Falta Centros de viajem ou transportes centrais de America, ;-)
15 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TravelCenters of America


Explanation:
TA is the acronym for TravelCenters of America. More context is needed after king TA so the sentence can be more intelligible. TA has to do with Trucking.

TA é a abreviatura para TravelCenters of America. Há necessidade de mais contexto para que a sentença fioque mais inteligível. TA tem a ver com Trucking (Caminhoneiros).


    Reference: http://www.roadking.com/tda/news/fairfuel.php
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: completamente correcto, mas com o contexto do Silvio :-)
13 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
38 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)


Explanation:
era o que de melhor existia, estava no auge


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)


Explanation:
era o que de melhor existia, estava no auge


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)


Explanation:
era o que de melhor existia, estava no auge


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)


Explanation:
era o que de melhor existia, estava no auge


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)


Explanation:
era o que de melhor existia, estava no auge


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variedade menos acida de cereja doce (padrão de excelencia)


Explanation:
era o que de melhor existia, estava no auge


Native speaker of: