KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Confederate Dead

Portuguese translation: Confederados mortos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Confederate Dead
Portuguese translation:Confederados mortos
Entered by: Antonio Costa

18:09 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Confederate Dead
monument to the Confederate Dead in Texas
Sandra B.
Portugal
Confederados mortos
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Confederados mortosAntonio Costa
5morto confederado
5morto confederado
5morto confederado
5morto confederado
5morto confederado
5Monumento aos mortos da Confederação Sulista durante a Guerra Civil AmericanaDrSantos
5Confedereados mortos
Bernardo Wagon
3mortos / falecidos na confederação (sulista)
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mortos / falecidos na confederação (sulista)


Explanation:
mortos / falecidos na confederação (sulista)

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Confederados mortos


Explanation:
literal

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO
35 mins
  -> thank you MHO

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
52 mins
  -> thank you anarita

agree  Worklog
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Lyssy

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
9 days
  -> Thank you Mafalda

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
40 days
  -> Obrigado José

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monumento aos mortos da Confederação Sulista durante a Guerra Civil Americana


Explanation:
Creio que para um público leigo (não acadêmico) é preciso explicar que confederados eram esses - da Guerra Civil Americana do século XIX.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confedereados mortos


Explanation:
Monumento a eles mortos no Texas

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morto confederado


Explanation:
confederado = sulistas na guerra civil americana


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morto confederado


Explanation:
confederado = sulistas na guerra civil americana


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morto confederado


Explanation:
confederado = sulistas na guerra civil americana


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morto confederado


Explanation:
confederado = sulistas na guerra civil americana


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morto confederado


Explanation:
confederado = sulistas na guerra civil americana


Native speaker of: