KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

foursquare

Portuguese translation: quadrangular


18:10 Jan 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foursquare
foursquare (tipo de casa nos EUA)
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:quadrangular
Explanation:
Eu proponho usar esta palavra e incluir a palavra em inglês e um pouco da explicação de P. Forgas
Selected response from:

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3quadrangular
Kathleen Goldsmith
5tetragonalAntonio Costa
4quadrangularMHO
4foursquare
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tetragonal


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foursquare


Explanation:
American Foursquare houses usually have these features:

Simple box shape
Two-and-a-half stories high
Four-room floor plan
Low-hipped roof with deep overhang
Large central dormer
Full-width porch with wide stairs
Brick, stone or wood siding

como é um estilo tão particular, eu acho que talvez devesse deixar no original. No site abaixo tem a foto e uma descrição mais completa.


    Reference: http://architecture.about.com/library/bl-foursquare.htm
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Worklog: falta a palavra 'quadrangular' :-)
2 days 5 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quadrangular


Explanation:
Eu proponho usar esta palavra e incluir a palavra em inglês e um pouco da explicação de P. Forgas

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Em Portugal, fica melhor quadrangular
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Worklog: estou muito de acordo :-)
1 day 16 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
39 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadrangular


Explanation:
se dizer que a casa é quandrangular não é suficiente para o entendimento do texto, então talvez seja melhor incluir um pouco da excelente explicação do P. Forja (? - ele que me desculpe mas de repente não me ocorre o nome correcto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 00:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.FORGAS ! 1000 perdões

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4