KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

meia

Portuguese translation: meia dúzia


15:27 Jan 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: meia
Would someone mind explaining to me why you say "meia" instead of "seis" for the number 6 (for example, when giving a phone number).
AngelaMR
Portuguese translation:meia dúzia
Explanation:
half a dozen
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4meia dúzia
P Forgas
5 +1sixAntonio Costa
5half a dozen
5half a dozen
5half a dozen
5half a dozen
5half a dozen
5half a dozen
4sixMHO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meia dúzia


Explanation:
half a dozen


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: It is used to avoid confusion with the number 3.
13 mins

agree  Sue Horn
15 mins

agree  Maria Blair: Maria Blair
8 days

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
39 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six


Explanation:
Because it is half of something. In the Case of telephone neumbers it is the half of 12.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon
1 day 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
six


Explanation:
besides avoiding confusion, brazilians are quite practical - they don't use an endless sentence to tell somebody to mind their own business. In fact and generally speaking they have tremendously funny language expressions. They also use expressions that we Portuguese (from Portugal) consider being "old Portuguese".

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half a dozen


Explanation:
metade de 12


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half a dozen


Explanation:
metade de 12


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half a dozen


Explanation:
metade de 12


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half a dozen


Explanation:
metade de 12


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half a dozen


Explanation:
metade de 12


Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half a dozen


Explanation:
metade de 12


Native speaker of: