KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

doggy clean-up bag

Portuguese translation: sacos higiênicos para cães


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doggy clean-up bag
Portuguese translation:sacos higiênicos para cães
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:00 Jan 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: doggy clean-up bag
explanation on little bags used for cleaning up dog "droppings"
GertV
Belgium
sacos higiênicos para cães
Explanation:
This is such a "unknown" practice in Brazil that I never seen one in my life.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda! Finalmente decidi traduzir este termo por 'saco higiénico para fezes de cão'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sacos higiênicos para cãesAntonio Costa
5 +1Saquinho para coleta de fezes de cachorro
Silvio Picinini
5 -1saquinho para coletaElisabeth Renger
3saco para excrementos
Rita Menezes


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sacos higiênicos para cães


Explanation:
This is such a "unknown" practice in Brazil that I never seen one in my life.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda! Finalmente decidi traduzir este termo por 'saco higiénico para fezes de cão'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Em Portugal,em traduzir assim ou acrescentaria "para dejectos de cães"
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabriela.

agree  MHO: dejectos de cães
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado MHO

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
32 days
  -> Obrigado José

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
saquinho para coleta


Explanation:
Como não conheço nenhuma palavara correspondente em português, dependendo do texto, inseriria "de excremento do cão (cachorrinho, etc.)" no local adequado.

Elisabeth Renger
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Saquinho de coleta o sacristão também usa na missa.(just kidding). Eu também não sei.
14 mins
  -> Saco de coleta de lixo, de coleta de resíduos nas máquinas, de muita coisa. Na minha igreja é a sacolinha de coleta...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saco para excrementos


Explanation:
em Portugal

Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saquinho para coleta de fezes de cachorro


Explanation:
Dependendo de quanto o contexto é informal, você pode pensar em variações para fezes, como "necessidades" ou outros. Mas um exame de "fezes" me diz que é a melhor opção.:-)

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre: I think people here actually use plastic carrier bags, not any bag specifically made for that purpose...
1 day 26 mins