KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

I want

Portuguese translation: Eu quero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want
Portuguese translation:Eu quero
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

23:12 Jan 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ project
English term or phrase: I want
I have to do a project and it has to be in this language.
Lindsey
Eu quero
Explanation:
Eu quero
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Eu quero
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +2eu quero
Hans Hereijgers
4 +2QUERO ; DESEJOMHO
5 +1Quero
Doreen Carre
5PretendoMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5Eu quero
Eliane Rio Branco
5eu quero
henrique cotrim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eu quero


Explanation:
I want something: eu quero alguma coisa
Hope this is what you need.


Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Clavell
3 hrs

agree  AnaLouro: I can't think of any other translation...
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eu quero


Explanation:
Eu quero

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: sure
1 hr

agree  Esperanza Clavell
3 hrs

agree  Januario Palma: I agree.
11 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
31 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quero


Explanation:
Good luck with your project

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Menezes: Em português geralmente omite-se a designaç
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
QUERO ; DESEJO


Explanation:
I want means "eu quero" ou "eu desejo".
But remember for future reference that "want" as a noun means "falta", "carência" ... (want of spirit = falta de coragem. desânimo).
Anyway, good luck.

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Clavell
2 hrs

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
3 days 14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eu quero


Explanation:
Eu quero ajudar você, por exemplo, I want to help you.
Eu quero ser professora.
I want to be a teacher.
Espero ter ajudado.
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eu quero


Explanation:
this is the first translation that comes to mind.

henrique cotrim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pretendo


Explanation:
I think it is more polite, not as strong as 'quero'.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doreen Carre: But one would have to have more context... In fact, if it is related to the next question by the same asker, 'pretendo' wouldn't have the same impact...
3 hrs