KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

red in tooth and claw

Portuguese translation: ver em baixo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red in tooth and claw
Portuguese translation:ver em baixo...
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

01:54 Jan 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: red in tooth and claw
just a quotation
Isabel Fernandes
ver em baixo...
Explanation:
impossible to translate this quotation into Portuguese, in my opinion...
a literal translation (vermelho nos dentes e garras)will make not much sense if any at all.
depending on what is implied here you may use different expressions.
the red here stands for blood, so you are talking about ruthlessness, harshness, cruelty even

so you may say something like: cruel e impiedoso(a)...
as in my opinion to say something like:
...com sangue nos dentes e garras...
will sound a bit odd in Portuguese (unless your context is literary, there almost anything is possible...)

good luck!
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ver em baixo...
Elisa Capelão
4fúria sanguináriaMHO
4natureza, rubra em dentes e garras
P Forgas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ver em baixo...


Explanation:
impossible to translate this quotation into Portuguese, in my opinion...
a literal translation (vermelho nos dentes e garras)will make not much sense if any at all.
depending on what is implied here you may use different expressions.
the red here stands for blood, so you are talking about ruthlessness, harshness, cruelty even

so you may say something like: cruel e impiedoso(a)...
as in my opinion to say something like:
...com sangue nos dentes e garras...
will sound a bit odd in Portuguese (unless your context is literary, there almost anything is possible...)

good luck!


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Clavell
1 hr

agree  AnaLouro
14 hrs

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
3 days 13 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
31 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natureza, rubra em dentes e garras


Explanation:
é uma citação muito conecida de Tennyson

IN MEMORIAM A. H. H
...
Who trusted God was love indeed
And love Creation's final law --
Tho' Nature, red in tooth and claw
With ravine, shriek'd against his creed
...

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fúria sanguinária


Explanation:
To be honest I am not at all certain...
but this semms a bloody affair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 16:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, not \"semms\" but \"seems\" instead

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4