KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

flying by the seat of your pants

Portuguese translation: "de orelhada", por palpite, por intuição


21:33 Jan 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: flying by the seat of your pants
This is for a course on managment. The main problem is that I have never heard this term before nor anyone I have talked to. Opinions vary.
If you could at least explain what it means, it would be a great help.

The full paragraph is:

Some days, it might seem to you that management is simply a question of flying by the seat of your pants. At the end of the day, you're just happy you got through the chaos intact. You just wish there was some kind of process that managers could follow like everyone else.

Any suggestions would be most welcome
Carlos Souza
Portuguese translation:"de orelhada", por palpite, por intuição
Explanation:
This is the definition I found at xrefer (From the AHD): Using intuition and improvisation rather than method or experience, as in He ran the business by the seat of his pants. This expression was invented by World War II fliers, who used it to describe flying when instruments were not working or weather interfered with visibility. It was transferred to broader use soon after the war.

{}s

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"de orelhada", por palpite, por intuição
M.Badra
4ver em baixo
Elisa Capelão
4To do something difficult without the necessary experience or abilityPaulo Ferraretto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To do something difficult without the necessary experience or ability


Explanation:
This is an idiom, informal English. I believe that you are now able to come up with a good translation for your paragraph.
Ref - Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms.

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"de orelhada", por palpite, por intuição


Explanation:
This is the definition I found at xrefer (From the AHD): Using intuition and improvisation rather than method or experience, as in He ran the business by the seat of his pants. This expression was invented by World War II fliers, who used it to describe flying when instruments were not working or weather interfered with visibility. It was transferred to broader use soon after the war.

{}s

Márcio


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=636500&secid=.-&hh=1
M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão
6 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
26 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver em baixo


Explanation:
I am going to try my best to explain, and hope I won't confuse you too much

The sentence was "created" so to speak by airplane pilots when trying out new models of aircraft and it was an extremely exagerated way of saying that they were flying the airplane "by the seat of their pants", meaning that they didn't know really well what they were doing. They were going like almost by instinct from left to right (as in moving their bottoms, hence seat of their pants). Like I said a very exagerated way of saying that they were not absolutely in full power nor did they know all the implications of flying those aircrafts.
The expression is sometimes used in business contextes and also others, and it means that one does't really know exactly how to do something but just goes ahead and does it (like by instinct) and the results can even be quite good.
So, it doesn't have necessarely a negative connotation to it. It just means you get through it without knowing really very well how you did it...taking the risk and getting through it

hope this helps you a bit!


    experience + extensive experience in aviation issues
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 207