KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Perceived Stress Scale (PSS)

Portuguese translation: Escala de Stress Aparente (PSS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Perceived Stress Scale (PSS)
Portuguese translation:Escala de Stress Aparente (PSS)
Entered by: Rita Menezes

09:13 Jan 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Perceived Stress Scale (PSS)
Campo: sociologia
Texto sobre stress provocado pelo trabalho
Rita Menezes
Portugal
Escala de Stress Aparente
Explanation:
ou demonstrado
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Segundo uma psicólogo, traduzo, dou o nome em inglês e a partir daí uso sempre a sigla em inglês que é o que os psicólogos fazem. obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Escala de Stress Aparente
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1Escala de Stress Percebido/ Perceptívelmarta mascarenhas-simosas
4Intuitiva escala de stressMaria Blair
4escala de sensação de stress
Bernardo Wagon
4Escala de níveis de stressLuisa Almeida


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escala de níveis de stress


Explanation:
Eu traduzia desta forma e colocava o original entre parêntesis para esclarecer qualquer dúvida que possa surgir.

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escala de Stress Percebido/ Perceptível


Explanation:
É a minha proposta.

marta mascarenhas-simosas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpitinha
2943 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escala de sensação de stress


Explanation:
apenas para deixar melhor

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intuitiva escala de stress


Explanation:
"perceived" means discernment and discernment best description is intuition. Hope that helps

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escala de Stress Aparente


Explanation:
ou demonstrado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Segundo uma psicólogo, traduzo, dou o nome em inglês e a partir daí uso sempre a sigla em inglês que é o que os psicólogos fazem. obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
25 days