KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

positive peer power

Portuguese translation: companheirismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer positive power
Portuguese translation:companheirismo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:02 Jan 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Drug and violence prevention
English term or phrase: positive peer power
Membership in PYP WORLD builds positive peer power, leadership, teamwork, effective communication skills, organization and planning skills, and experience in communication and performing arts
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Companheirismo
Explanation:
É o que me parece. Teamwork ficaria como trabalho em equipe.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
ok, Silvio, muito grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reforço positivo de grupoZalira Silveira
4 +1Companheirismo
Silvio Picinini
5consciência de potencialidades individuaisAntonio Costa
4Positivo companheirismoMaria Blair
4influência positiva do grupo
Charles Fontanetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Companheirismo


Explanation:
É o que me parece. Teamwork ficaria como trabalho em equipe.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
ok, Silvio, muito grata
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
23 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Positivo companheirismo


Explanation:
hope this helps

the expression "peer power" cannot be translated literally because it does not sound right in portuguese

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consciência de potencialidades individuais


Explanation:
O conhecimento das das virtudes e defeitos de cada um numa comunidade tem esse poder.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influência positiva do grupo


Explanation:
In my humble opinion I think 'positive peer power' has to do with group influence. The text seems to suggest that the organization is trying to leverage from the influence members of the group has on each other, turning that influence into a positive one to steer young people in the right direction. So, I would translate that particular term(s) as "gera influência positiva de grupo". Therefore it is a little more than 'companheirismo,' it is the positive influence of 'companheirismo.'

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reforço positivo de grupo


Explanation:
Como Assistente Social que sou há 30 anos e trabalhando nos Estados Unidos há 15 posso dizer que o termo técnico usado para "peer positive power" é "reforço positivo de grupo" que é a força exercida pelo grupo reforçando um comportamento positivo e não "companheirismo" que dá a idéia de relacionamento social sem consequencias.

Zalira Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8