KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

peer pressure reversal

Portuguese translation: enfrentar a pressão dos colegas/amigos/companheiros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer pressure reversal
Portuguese translation:enfrentar a pressão dos colegas/amigos/companheiros
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:58 Jan 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Drug and Violence Prevention
English term or phrase: peer pressure reversal
Learning peer pressure reversal, leadership, planning, and organizational skills, PYP World participants carry these basic life skills for life, enabling them to achieve success in their schools, communities, personal relationships, and future careers
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Aprender a enfrentar a pressão dos
Explanation:
amigos, colegas, companheiros. Enfrentar pode ser anular, talvez.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Silvio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aprender a enfrentar a pressão dos
Silvio Picinini
4 +1inverter a pressão exercida pelos colegas
Fiona N�voa
4Aprender o processo de inversão da influência do grupo
Charles Fontanetti
4aceitar naturalmente a agressividade de quem está do outro ladoAntonio Costa
4Aprender a resistir mas influencias de companheirosMaria Blair


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aprender a enfrentar a pressão dos


Explanation:
amigos, colegas, companheiros. Enfrentar pode ser anular, talvez.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Silvio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
23 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inverter a pressão exercida pelos colegas


Explanation:
this seems to fit the bill

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: I would say so!
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aceitar naturalmente a agressividade de quem está do outro lado


Explanation:
In my opinion if a person was following a wrong path in life with others and changes his way toward an honest life, pressures will exist for him to come back to where he belonged before.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aprender a resistir mas influencias de companheiros


Explanation:
Acredito que o reverso de ser pressionado pelos companheiros (peer) neste caso seria resistir. Espero que te ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 21:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou voce pode dizer:

Aprender a resistir os companheiros

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aprender o processo de inversão da influência do grupo


Explanation:
The text seems to indicate they want to teach a process of how to revert the negative influence the peers (group) have on each other. This would be not only to resist that pressure but leverage and revert it for the good.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87