KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

YMCA / YWCA

Portuguese translation: Young Men’s Christian Association/Young Women’s Christian Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:YMCA/YWCA
Portuguese translation:Young Men’s Christian Association/Young Women’s Christian Association
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:35 Jan 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Drug and Violence Prevention
English term or phrase: YMCA / YWCA
PYP World is adaptable to many cultures and environments including, neighbourhood communities, park and recreation centers, schools, YMCA/ YWCA, community centers or other organizations dedicated to youth programming
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
YMCA / YWCA
Explanation:
a signifiacão è "Young Men's Christian Association" / "Young Women's Christian Association"


"O YMCA e YWCA foram fortemente envolvidos em programas de treinamento de sensibilidade durante vários
anos. Claro que ambas as organizações têm muito tempo que deixaram de ser Cristãs, mas continuam
mostrando uma influência considerável nas crianças e mocidade de nossa nação."

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Gratíssima colega. Suas explicações foram D+.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1YMCA / YWCASerge L
4ACM - Associação Cristã de Moços
P Forgas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
YMCA / YWCA


Explanation:
a signifiacão è "Young Men's Christian Association" / "Young Women's Christian Association"


"O YMCA e YWCA foram fortemente envolvidos em programas de treinamento de sensibilidade durante vários
anos. Claro que ambas as organizações têm muito tempo que deixaram de ser Cristãs, mas continuam
mostrando uma influência considerável nas crianças e mocidade de nossa nação."

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.continents.com/Art58.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Gratíssima colega. Suas explicações foram D+.
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
23 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ACM - Associação Cristã de Moços


Explanation:
Associação Cristã de Moças

no Brasil recebem esses nomes

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911