KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)

Portuguese translation: Conselho Nacional de Medicina Legal / Médicos Legistas


16:13 Jan 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ professional organisations
English term or phrase: National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)
Is there a widely accepted French name for this institution? Any suggestions welcome!
AndrewBM
Ireland
Portuguese translation:Conselho Nacional de Medicina Legal / Médicos Legistas
Explanation:
In Portuguese, a Medical Examiner is a "Médico Legista". Unfortunately, I cannot help you with a French translation.

Best,

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Conselho Nacional de Medicina Legal / Médicos Legistas
M.Badra
5Junta Nacional de Médicos Legistasbarbarabt
5Comissão Nacional de Inspecção Médica
Ivone Dias
5Conselho Nacional de Medicina Legal
Bernardo Wagon
4Comissão/Conselho Nacional de Perícia Médica
Kathleen Goldsmith
4Conselho Nacional de Certificação de Médicos
Sergio Artamonoff
4Conselho Nacional de Inspecção de saúdeLuisa Almeida
3 +1conselho ou direcção nacional de inspecção médica
rir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Conselho Nacional de Medicina Legal / Médicos Legistas


Explanation:
In Portuguese, a Medical Examiner is a "Médico Legista". Unfortunately, I cannot help you with a French translation.

Best,

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
48 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 day 29 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 days 4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
21 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conselho Nacional de Inspecção de saúde


Explanation:
Não se tratando de médicos legistas, e atendendo ao outro sentido de 'examiner', só me ocorre esta tradução.

Luisa

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conselho ou direcção nacional de inspecção médica


Explanation:
medical examiners tanto são os da Medicina legal que fazem as autópsias etc., como os que fazem outro tipo de exames e inspecções, como por exemplo nos militares, nas companhias de seguros, etc.

Rita


    Reference: http://atomica.com
rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Blair
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conselho Nacional de Certificação de Médicos


Explanation:
My Web navigation did not yield any translation, the expression only occurs in English.

My vocabulary search in the medical professional area, on the Web enables me to also suggest:

Agência Nacional de Certificação de Médicos.
Conselho Nacional de Licenciamento de Médicos, even the expression Acreditação Institucional, which would lead me to say : Acreditação Institucional or Nacional para Médicos.

Take a look at the URL where I found this information, you might find something new.

Cheers


    Reference: http://www.cinaem.org.br/certificacao.ppt
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Junta Nacional de Médicos Legistas


Explanation:
I do not believe there is such a board in Brazil ( I don't know about Portugal) but medical examiner is médico legista, i.e., we are talking about forensics. So if this is a translation speaking about this organ that exists somewhere, I would go with my answer. If you are looking for an equivalent instituition, I'm sorry I cannot help.

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conselho Nacional de Medicina Legal


Explanation:
Or Conselho Nacional de Perícia Médica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 23:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about this paragraph? more text please

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comissão Nacional de Inspecção Médica


Explanation:
National board - comissão nacional
medical examiners - inspecçã médica

É o que me soa melhor (nota:português europeu).

Ivone Dias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comissão/Conselho Nacional de Perícia Médica


Explanation:
This sounds like it could include both the forensic aspect and other applications of "Medical Examiner"

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 101