KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

dude

Portuguese translation: cara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dude
Portuguese translation:cara
Entered by: barbarabt

20:08 Jan 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ slang term
English term or phrase: dude
dude as in guy, male person
Joanna McLemore
cara
Explanation:
If this is for Brazil, for sure "cara" (hey dude = oi cara). If very informal, refering to a surfer, maybe "bro"(comes from the English brother) or "mermão" (meu irmão = my brother in Brazilian surfer language).
Selected response from:

barbarabt
United States
Grading comment
well, everybody's answer's were helpful, but yours was the one I was specifically looking for. Thanks! I probably should ask also - i got a lot of people saying "titulo" was the right answer - I don't want to say anything bad - so is "cara" or "titulo" better?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Cara ou mano
Marion Gorenstein
5 +2carabarbarabt
5
Rita Menezes
5cara, for surebarbarabt
5 -1mauricinhoAntonio Costa
4 -2janotaMHO


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cara ou mano


Explanation:
Nos tempos do velho oeste, um DUDE era uma pessoa do leste dos EUA que estava a procura de uma vida nova na Califórnia.
Naquela época, os californianos usavam o termo para referirem-se também a qualquer estrangeiro.
Hoje em dia, a palavra DUDE é usada da mesma maneira que as palavras CARA ou MANO são usadas em português.
A palavra GUY tb é usada com o mesmo sentido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 21:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gal é feminino de GUY. A pergunta é o que significa DUDE, e creio que tudo está bem explicado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 04:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugiro que a Joanna decida o ou os ganhadores e vamos acabar com essa definição. O signficado já está pra lá de definido

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
16 mins

agree  Steve Smith: Note bem que "cara" é masculino neste sentido. Também: "guy" só refere a homens, mas "dude" pode ser homem ou mulher (embora seja mais comum com homem).
19 mins

agree  John Punchard
2 hrs

agree  Bernardo Wagon: OK
3 hrs

agree  Januario Palma: OK
18 hrs

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Mano is the most current one, in my opinion. Everybody is saying "os manos" these days.
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Laura Saboya: cara is always good
1 day 6 hrs

agree  xxxseale
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cara


Explanation:
If this is for Brazil, for sure "cara" (hey dude = oi cara). If very informal, refering to a surfer, maybe "bro"(comes from the English brother) or "mermão" (meu irmão = my brother in Brazilian surfer language).

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
well, everybody's answer's were helpful, but yours was the one I was specifically looking for. Thanks! I probably should ask also - i got a lot of people saying "titulo" was the right answer - I don't want to say anything bad - so is "cara" or "titulo" better?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein: Concordo, mas acho que CARA faz o efeito de qualquer maneira... seja informal ou very informal
28 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
22 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
janota


Explanation:
a palavra "dude" nos E.U.A. quere dizer que é alguém que vem de outra cidade (especialemnte do Oeste) e que se veste com estilo.

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marion Gorenstein: isso antes, como eu já expliquei. Hoje em dia se usa no sentido explicado
2 hrs
  -> Quem sou eu que sou uma "novata"para contradizer os "craques". Aceito críticas e sugestões claro!

disagree  Januario Palma: Sem querer ofender a colega, é um conceito sem uso atual
13 hrs
  -> Não me ofende absolutamente nada ; quem pode ficar ofendido é o Cambridge International Dictionary of English. De qualquer modo, obrigada pela correcção.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mauricinho


Explanation:
A boy that is always wearing his best clothes. This goes to girls to called "patricinhas".


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marion Gorenstein: a palavra DUDE é usada exatamente como CARA ou MANO.
9 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
In European portuguese

"pá" (Ex: Então, pá?). ("pá" is the most commonly used expression) (friendly expression)

It may also be translated by "meu"
Ex: "Hi, dude!
Trad: "Olá, meu!
It is different from male (meu) to female(minha). More used in specific groups like gangs or rappers, for example)




Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cara, for sure


Explanation:
I don't know where "título" comes into this question, it has nothing to do with "dude" in the context of a guy. I'll give you another example: the latest Saturday Night Live host said "I'm a music dude", in Portuguese it would be "Eu sou um cara musical"; it's a slang, but very widespread and OK to say in any not so formal venue.
Good luck and I'm happy I could help.

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11