KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

how is sadia?

Portuguese translation: healthy


22:45 Jan 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how is sadia?
how is sadia?
Yusuf
Portuguese translation:healthy
Explanation:
sadia é uma pessoa com boa saúde. Ou uma marca comercial brasileira.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6healthyAntonio Costa
5 +1Como está Sadia?
Ivan Costa Pinto
4 +2Como está a Sadia?
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
healthy


Explanation:
sadia é uma pessoa com boa saúde. Ou uma marca comercial brasileira.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Concordo. Uma pessoa saudável.
16 mins
  -> Obrigado Sílvia. Bom gosto o seu.

agree  xxxCarolina B
29 mins
  -> Obrigado Carolina

neutral  Gino Amaral: Sim, mas a pergunta não faz sentido. Faz?
30 mins
  -> Diante de tanto asneira que já vi aqui, até que faz sentido demais. Trata-se de um adjetivo como qualquer outro: sunny, funny, chilly.. Você traduziria Peru como Turkey?

agree  Sidnei Arruda
32 mins
  -> Obrigado SiArrtuda

neutral  Elizabeth Lamming: Concordo com a opinião de Gino Amaral
39 mins
  -> Elizabeth. Vale para você a mesma resposta para o Gino.

agree  Bernardo Wagon: ok
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Bernardo

agree  Fiona N�voa
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado palitot

neutral  palitot: concordo com Gino. Provavelmente o consulente quer saber What means sadia?
1 day 5 hrs
  -> The I would answer: healthy in lower case is and adjective which means "saudável". There is also a Brazilan Company that most likely was named after this adjective and it is written in upper case SADIA.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
20 days
  -> Obrigado José

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Como está a Sadia?


Explanation:
Esta frase em português só faz sentido se estiver se referindo a uma pessoa ou emprêsa chamada Sadia.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
2 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  Steve Smith: Talvez o nome e' Sadie?
4 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right Steve

agree  AnaLouro
18 hrs

disagree  Antonio Costa: Nesse caso você traduziria este título assim:Turkey's President, Mr. Alberto Fujimore, was actually a dictator. Outra coisa, empresa não leva acento há muito tempo. Para tradutor isso é um pecado mortal.
20 days

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Como está Sadia?


Explanation:
I understand Sadia is an Arab female name.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
15 hrs