KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

I love you

Portuguese translation: Eu amo você, eu te amo


04:00 Jan 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you.
Jessica
Portuguese translation:Eu amo você, eu te amo
Explanation:
What is this, romantic mood?
Selected response from:

barbarabt
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Eu amo você, eu te amobarbarabt
5 +1Te amo.Steve Smith
5 +1Amo-te
Rita Menezes
5Amo-te, gosto de ti, adoro-teSusanaB.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te amo.


Explanation:
(Any dictionary would have provided this answer....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 04:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to revise my comment to Barbara, but apparently can\'t make more than one comment. Anyway: I meant to put \"neutral\" on her answer, but hit \"disagree\" by mistake. (Why isn\'t \"neutral\" in the middle?????)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 05:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This same translation request came up several months ago and I put the same thing that Barbara put this time. Several people told me I was a stupid gringo since no native speaker would ever use the \"eu.\" Apparently no matter which answer I put, it is wrong. So, Jessica, Barbara\'s answer is not wrong, but neither is mine. What should you do? Flip a coin. Or look through any book in Portuguese and you will notice that the word \"eu\" is almost totally absent.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias: In european Portuguese you say "amo-te"; nevertheless in Portugal 'amo-te' is very 'strong' and 'serious'; in most situations 'I love you' must be translated as 'Gosto de ti'.
18 hrs
  -> Indeed. More context was needed, but you are certainly right about the verb AMAR, which was discussed recently in another translation. Not much to go on here so I went literal.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eu amo você, eu te amo


Explanation:
What is this, romantic mood?

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Not wrong, but most Brazilians wouldn't use the pronoun "eu."
3 mins
  -> I am a native Brazilian, watch Brazilian TV and, in this case, Brazilians do use "eu";

agree  Silvia Borges: Steve, Barbara is right!
6 mins

agree  Laura Saboya
32 mins

agree  MHO: A romantic mood for sure, Barbara. At 4r:00 AM ... no womder
12 hrs

agree  palitot: Concordo desde que esta explicito o pronome pessoal I=Eu
1 day 14 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
20 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amo-te


Explanation:
In european portuguese. This is the correct way to translate that expression.

Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias: Anyway 'te amo' is the correct translation for Brasilian Portuguese.
5 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amo-te, gosto de ti, adoro-te


Explanation:
Amo-te is very strong and normally used between two people in love. Gosto de ti is fairly soft, used between friends, and adoro-te is not as strong as amo-te and can be used between good friend, family members, etc.

SusanaB.
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4