KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

advocacy

Portuguese translation: promoção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocacy
Portuguese translation:promoção

20:10 Jan 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ organizations
English term or phrase: advocacy
In an AIDS-prevention strategy, a combination of approaches is essential, including:
Advocacy - Advocacy efforts inform and motivate policy-makers and communities...
reginaldo alcantara
promoção
Explanation:
sorte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esforços de solidariedade, empenhos solidários
Gino Amaral
5 +1lobby/uso de grupos de pressãoIstvan Vajda
4 +2promoção
P Forgas
5Apoio à causaLuisa Almeida
4 +1advocacia
Sidnei Arruda
5Esforços advocaticiospalitot
4apoioAdriana Ieyasu
4protecção/defesaMHO


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esforços de solidariedade, empenhos solidários


Explanation:
No sentido de "apoio", "endosso" etc.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Solidariedade - Empenhos solidários.
31 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
57 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promoção


Explanation:
sorte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
19 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocacia


Explanation:
Referência: Webster´s

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias: O termo advocacia não é usado neste sentido, apenas como "exercício da profissão de advogado"; (já o verbo advogar pode´´e muitas vezes usado no sentido de promover ou defender uma causa.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoio


Explanation:
advocacy not only means "advocacia" but also "apoio a uma causa", which I believe is the best meaning for the context. Hope it helps. :-)

Adriana Ieyasu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protecção/defesa


Explanation:
esforços de defesa (ou protecção)informam e motivam ....

Good luck

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lobby/uso de grupos de pressão


Explanation:
"Advocacy", neste contexto, significa a defesa dos interesses de um certo grupo, categoria, causa, junto a políticos, autoridades governamentais, imprensa, etc.

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day 12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esforços advocaticios


Explanation:
esforços advocaticios informam e motivam legisladores e comunidades

palitot
Brazil

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apoio à causa


Explanation:
Neste contexto, esta seria a minha opção.

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33