KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cat

Portuguese translation: Gato


23:20 Jan 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cat
no situation
Nataly
Portuguese translation:Gato
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9GatoSerge L
5cat = TACSusanaB.
5catálogoAntonio Costa
4bichano
Rafa Lombardino
4Animal ( gato ); trator Caterpillar ( Cat )Vicky Porto
4Gato / felinoArmando A. Cottim
4gato
Luisa Matos
4Gato ou linceMHO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Gato


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B
4 mins

agree  Sidnei Arruda
5 mins

agree  Gino Amaral: This is unbelievable!!!
16 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
30 mins

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 hrs

agree  John Punchard
11 hrs

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas: pretty wolly, this one, yeah???
15 hrs

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: I agree with Gino doesn't nataly have a dictionary?
1 day 18 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gato


Explanation:
deduzo que se trata de um animal, neste caso de um gato

Luisa Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gato ou lince


Explanation:
como a palavra nos é apresentada sem qualquer texto, deduz-se que se trate de um animal (o sentido de cat = lince, é mais nos EUA). Em gíria dos E.U.A. costumava usar-se também para referir uma mulher rancorosa, malévola.

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catálogo


Explanation:
This is one among others such "cat" for a spitiful girl, "cat" for caterpillar

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cat = TAC


Explanation:
Cat can also mean cat-scan, medically speaking, in which case, in Portuguese, the translation is TAC.

This is just a possibility.

SusanaB.
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gato / felino


Explanation:
"Gato" would be the first answer for "cat" but this word could be use in a general sense for any <I>felidae</I>.

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Animal ( gato ); trator Caterpillar ( Cat )


Explanation:
Nao tem texto portanto tem varios significados como os acima especificados. Tambem concordo com o colega que explicou que pode ser Cat-skin ou TAC.

Vicky Porto
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bichano


Explanation:
be careful: don't spell it with "x"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357