KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Pop-Light Magnifier

Portuguese translation: Lupa com luz incorporada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop-light magnifier
Portuguese translation:Lupa com luz incorporada
Entered by: AnaLouro

17:33 Jan 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pop-Light Magnifier
Sorry, no context. Its a list of office equipment.
AnaLouro
Portugal
Lupa com luz incorporada
Explanation:
this seems to be the best I can come up with!
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks FiBi.
It seems the correct expression.
Thanks to all the others who expressed their oppinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lupa com luz incorporada
Fiona N�voa
4 +1Lupa com iluminador ou lupa com lanternapalitot
4Lupa AmpliadoraMaria Blair


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lupa com luz incorporada


Explanation:
this seems to be the best I can come up with!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks FiBi.
It seems the correct expression.
Thanks to all the others who expressed their oppinion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: sounds right
10 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  MHO: I second A. Costa
4 hrs

agree  Luisa Almeida
18 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 day 7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lupa Ampliadora


Explanation:
Hope that works!

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Menezes: ou "lupa de ampliação"
9 hrs

disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: E por acaso toda lupa não amplia? É tautalógico.
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lupa com iluminador ou lupa com lanterna


Explanation:
Acho que já tem explicações suficientes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 02:04:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enquadra-se nesta definição o retro-projetor

palitot
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: ou "com lâmpada"
8 hrs