KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

role model

Portuguese translation: modelo de conduta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:role model
Portuguese translation:modelo de conduta
Entered by: Antonio Costa

20:05 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: role model
The mother is a role model for her daughter. She really looks up to her.
xxxNorminha
modelo de conduta
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7modelo de condutaAntonio Costa
4 +3A mae e um exemplo para a filha......Maria Blair


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
modelo de conduta


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: ou só modelo
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Solvio

agree  Armando A. Cottim: Modelo basta
15 mins
  -> Obrigado Armando

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: só modelo
34 mins
  -> Obrigado Mafalda

agree  Regina Motta
55 mins
  -> Obrigado Regina

agree  Jorge Freire: Também acho que só modelo basta
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Jorge

agree  Fernanda Barao
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Fernando

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
11 days
  -> Obrigado José

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A mae e um exemplo para a filha......


Explanation:
I think I would use the word "exemplo" rather than "modelo" but you can use either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this setence if you use the word \"modelo\" you have to follow it with an explanation. Whereas \"exemplo\" is already implying conduct or behaviour. Both suggestions are acceptable

Maria Blair
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Correcto
2 hrs

agree  Jose Ruivo: Exemplo, é a melhor escolha.
3 hrs

agree  xxxCarolina B
4 hrs