KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Pacific region

Portuguese translation: região do Pacífico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pacific region
Portuguese translation:região do Pacífico
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

23:02 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pacific region
in a list: europe region, middle east, ...
andrea maia
região do Pacífico
Explanation:
São os países banhados pelo Oceano Pacífico.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16região do Pacífico
José Antonio Azevedo
5região/anel do PacíficoArmando A. Cottim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
região do Pacífico


Explanation:
São os países banhados pelo Oceano Pacífico.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Blair
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  MHO: sem dúvida
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Silvio Picinini
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernanda Barao
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxCarolina B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bernardo Wagon: ok
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rita Menezes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jorge Freire
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Luisa Almeida
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ivone Dias
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  henrique cotrim
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rafa Lombardino: ISSO!
4 days
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
região/anel do Pacífico


Explanation:
Não conheço qualquer outra expressão.

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118