KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

matrix organization

Portuguese translation: organização matricial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix organization
Portuguese translation:organização matricial
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

23:03 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: matrix organization
Always referred to in a text about the fusion of two large companies
andrea maia
organização matricial
Explanation:
é como se usa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refere a uma forma de organização em que os recursos humanos e materiais sao estruturados em forma de matriz,
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5organização matricial
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1organização matriz
José Antonio Azevedo
5Organização principalLuisa Almeida
5 -1matriz organizacionalArmando A. Cottim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organização matriz


Explanation:
It's the main organization in the fusion.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organização matricial


Explanation:
é como se usa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refere a uma forma de organização em que os recursos humanos e materiais sao estruturados em forma de matriz,

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO
1 min
  -> Thks

agree  Istvan Vajda
1 hr
  -> Thks

agree  M.Badra
1 hr
  -> Thks

agree  Regina Motta
4 hrs
  -> Thks

agree  Charles Fontanetti
6 hrs
  -> Thks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matriz organizacional


Explanation:
Literalmente "organização matriz" mas é mais correcto inverter a ordem das palavras.

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Me parece que assim também inverte-se o sentido
15 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organização principal


Explanation:
Acho que o sentido de matrix é indicar a organização dominante ou principal.

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33