KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

speakerphone

Portuguese translation: viva-voz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speakerphone
Portuguese translation:viva-voz
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

11:06 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: speakerphone
During our conversation, she put me on speakerphone.
xxxNorminha
viva-voz
Explanation:
Muitos telefones apresentam dois modos de conversação: particular e viva-voz (speakerphone). Durante a conversação, ela trocou o modo particular para o viva-voz.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
That is it! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1viva-voz
José Antonio Azevedo
5viva-voz
Dorival Scaliante
5falando sozinhaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falando sozinha


Explanation:
é o que deduzí. Não conheço essa geringonça.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viva-voz


Explanation:
Muitos telefones apresentam dois modos de conversação: particular e viva-voz (speakerphone). Durante a conversação, ela trocou o modo particular para o viva-voz.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
That is it! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viva-voz


Explanation:
No mercado e nos materiais informativos de fabricantes, usa-se 'viva-voz' para o aparelho chamado 'speakerphone'.
http://www.soundpoint.com.br/solucoes.htm


    Reference: http://www.soundpoint.com.br/solucoes.htm
Dorival Scaliante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51