KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

fundraiser

Portuguese translation: campanha para levantar fundos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fundraiser
Portuguese translation:campanha para levantar fundos
Entered by: Antonio Costa

11:07 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fundraiser
My company is having a fundraiser next week to make some more money.
xxxNorminha
campanha para levantar fundos
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arrecadar
Daniel Marcus
5campanha para levantar fundosAntonio Costa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campanha para levantar fundos


Explanation:
ok


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 mins
  -> Obrigado José

disagree  Vanessa Marques: Prefiro angariação de fundos.
8 hrs
  -> Angariar é mais próprio para "asilos"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrecadar


Explanation:
It's late I know but I prefer arrecadar to levantar.

Hope it helps

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brazman: Mais elegante que "levantar".
10 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Absolutely!
64 days