KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Coconut

Portuguese translation: coco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coconut
Portuguese translation:coco
Entered by: xxxAnna Cristin

17:17 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Coconut
Coconut fatty acid
diethanolamid
adosanis
coco
Explanation:
dietanolamida de/do ácido graxo de coco
Selected response from:

xxxAnna Cristin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cocoxxxAnna Cristin
4 +3coco
Egmont
4Dietanolamida de ácido gordo de cocoAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1côcoRaquel Rodrigues


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coco


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: E no Brasil são bem bons!
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Jorge Freire
9 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Silvia Borges: E como são bons!
20 mins
  -> Obrigado!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coco


Explanation:
dietanolamida de/do ácido graxo de coco



    Reference: http://www.henkel.com.br/cospha/tabpen2.html
xxxAnna Cristin
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta: dietanolamida de ácido graxo de coco
5 mins

agree  Egmont
13 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
côco


Explanation:
Trata-se de um fruto tropical. Exreve-se com o acento circunflexo, caso contrário, seria bastante duvidoso.

Raquel Rodrigues

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Blair: mas o meu computador nao e brasileiro..ha, ha
1 hr

disagree  Ana Rita Santiago: O outro é que tem um acento no segundo "O" por ser oxítona terminada em "O".
2 hrs

disagree  António Ribeiro: Tiremos as dúvidas: COCO-fruto do coqueiro, COCÓ-excremento,fezes
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dietanolamida de ácido gordo de coco


Explanation:
Que me desculpem os colegas que escreveram "graxo", mas não consigo encontrar a palavra em lado nenhum

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Zanchetta: É graxo mesmo. Vide Aurélio e este site, entre outros, no Google www.idemperidem.com/textos/xampu.htm
29 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: é graxo mesmo!
12 hrs