KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Glycerin

Portuguese translation: Glicerina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glycerin
Portuguese translation:Glicerina
Entered by: Egmont

17:20 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Glycerin
Glycerin
adosanis
Glicerina
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Glicerina
Egmont
5glicerina
Mauro Lando
5Glicerina
Magda Zanchetta
4GlicerinaRaquel Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Glicerina


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Silvia Borges: Tambem glicerol.
6 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gabriela Frazao
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Manuela Brehm
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  John Punchard
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luisa Almeida
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Vicky Porto: VP Translations: Certissima!
4 days
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glicerina


Explanation:
Componente orgânico e viscoso. Uma das utilizações é para a indústria farmacêutica.

Raquel Rodrigues

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glicerina


Explanation:
Pode estar certo. Se quiser saber o nome científico, .é o trialcool do propano, ou propano-tri-ol pela nomenclatura IUPAC.
Obtido pela separação dos ácidos graxos das gorduras naturais, usado em farmácia e cosmética.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1681

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glicerina


Explanation:
Por que foi classificada como <pro>?

Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47