KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Juris Doctor

Portuguese translation: Doutor em Direito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Juris Doctor
Portuguese translation:Doutor em Direito
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

20:25 Jan 31, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Web Page
English term or phrase: Juris Doctor
He earned a Juris Doctor from the Boston University School of Law in 1987.
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Doutor em Jurisprudência/Leis
Explanation:
juris doctor - Definition
often cap J&D [New Latin, doctor of law] the lowest degree conferred by a law school usu. after three years of full-time study or its equivalent
compare master of laws doctor of laws doctor of the science of law
"The juris doctor replaced the bachelor of laws as the first degree conferred by a law school in 1969. Not all states mention the J.D. or LL.B. specifically as a requirement for admission to the bar, but all states do require graduation from a law school." (Merriam Webster Dictionary)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 22:25:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formou-se em Direito pela...
(também perfeitamente aceitável)
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda e pelas referências!!

Abraços,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doutorado em direito
P Forgas
5J. D. Doutourado em DireitoVicky Porto
4 +1Bacharel em Direitobarbarabt
4 +1Doutor em Jurisprudência/Leis
Rosemary Polato
4 +1Doutoramento em Direito
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doutorado em direito


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins

agree  Vicky Porto: VP Translations
5 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud: Um agree meio tarde, mas para deixar registrado. "Doutorado em Jurisprudência" praticamente não existe no Brasil.
5738 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doutoramento em Direito


Explanation:
A frase deve ser traduzida como:
... fez um doutoramento em Direito na Boston University School of Law...
ou
... tem um doutoramento em Direito pela Boston University School of Law (os nomes das escolas ou instituições não deverão ser traduzidos)
Boa sorte

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doutor em Jurisprudência/Leis


Explanation:
juris doctor - Definition
often cap J&D [New Latin, doctor of law] the lowest degree conferred by a law school usu. after three years of full-time study or its equivalent
compare master of laws doctor of laws doctor of the science of law
"The juris doctor replaced the bachelor of laws as the first degree conferred by a law school in 1969. Not all states mention the J.D. or LL.B. specifically as a requirement for admission to the bar, but all states do require graduation from a law school." (Merriam Webster Dictionary)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 22:25:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formou-se em Direito pela...
(também perfeitamente aceitável)

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda e pelas referências!!

Abraços,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bacharel em Direito


Explanation:
Juris Doctor não é PhD em Direito, é o título utilizado nos EUA para descrever quem estudou Direito; como os médicos colocam MD depois de seus nomes, significando medical doctor, os advogados colocam JD depois dos seus. Creio que Bacharel em Direito é a melhor tradução.

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginaldo alcantara: exatamente!
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J. D. Doutourado em Direito


Explanation:
Juris Doctor e uma expressao latina que significa no Brasil, Doutourado. No exemplo,ele obteve o doutourado e nao o bacharelado.

Vicky Porto
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3