KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

saia de estufa

Portuguese translation: side panels of the greenhouse


20:30 Aug 5, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / greenhouse, cultivation
English term or phrase: saia de estufa
Este plástico é indicado para:

"Cobertura de mini-túneis
Fechamento de laterais de estufas
SAIAS DE ESTUFAS
Faixas para fixar filme nos túneis"


Ideas on SAIAS DE ESTUFA?

Thank you!
edupa
Portuguese translation:side panels of the greenhouse
Explanation:
as Flavia says, to increase humidity - also to prevent water splashing into the greenhouse from outside. See page 3 of the link below
Selected response from:

Neil Stewart
Grading comment
Thank you very much Neil. Your idea was really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5side panels of the greenhouse
Neil Stewart
3low part on the walls of the greenhouse
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low part on the walls of the greenhouse


Explanation:
It is the terminal part of the walls of the greenhouse, usually covered with plastic to increase the level of humidity inside the greenhouse.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side panels of the greenhouse


Explanation:
as Flavia says, to increase humidity - also to prevent water splashing into the greenhouse from outside. See page 3 of the link below



    Reference: http://sbrt.ibict.br/upload/sbrt1985.pdf
Neil Stewart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Neil. Your idea was really helpful!